South Sumter High

Upcoming Events

View Calendar

Welcome to South Sumter High School

  •  

    Congressional Art Competition

    Congressional Art Competition

    Two big winners at SSHS!

     

    Hunter Huggins won 1st place for Sumter County!
    His artwork will be hung in one of the congressman’s offices in Florida!

     

    Taylor Lake placed 3rd for the 11th District!
    Her artwork will be hung in his office in DC! 

    Congatulation to Sierra Bogart!

     

    Comments (-1)
  • Check out one of the new writers for the Sumter County Times!!!!

     Sumter County Times Article

     

    LEAH ZACHARY!!!!

     

    Leah will be writing and supplying photos taken by her to promote any event at SSHS. The goal is to have two articles a month and as you can see, she gets a BIG section. 

    Congratulate Leah!!

     

     

    Comments (-1)
  • SSMS 8th Grade Visit to SSHS

     

    8th Grade Visit Students  8th Grade Visit Students  8th Grade Visit Students  8th Grade Visit Students  8th Grade Visit Students  8th Grade Visit Students

    Comments (-1)
  •  

    State Science Fair Team

     

     State Science Fair Team

     

    • SSH-Jorge Guillen- Governors National Youth Summer Retreat- All expenses paid month in Virginia,  USDA Special Award, 5th Place
    • SSH-Kindle Hon- FAU $14,000 scholarship
    • SSH-Kindle Hon, Taylor Hubbard, Chloe Johnson-4th Place
    • SSH-Ginette Comer-4th Place
    • SSM-Cheyenne Shirley- USDA Special Award, 6th Place
    • SSM-Dallas Clay-5th Place
    • SSM-Aiden Maggio-4th Place
    • VCS-Kathy Nyugen-3rd Place

     

    School Sponsors- Shelly Paulinyce-SSM, Emily Keeler-SSH, Monica Vinas-VCS

     

    Comments (-1)
  •  

    1st  PLACE AT THE SUNCOAST ORIENTEERING CHAMPIONSHIP

    SATURDAY, APRIL 7

    1st  PLACE AT THE SUNCOAST ORIENTEERING CHAMPIONSHIP

     

    Comments (-1)
  •  

    South Sumter High School

    Teacher of the Year

    Mrs. Kimberly Borum

    SSHS Teacher of the Year

    Comments (-1)
  •  

    2018 FBLA STATE LEADERSHIP CONFERENCE

     

    FBLA District winners attended the FBLA State Leadership Conference March 16-19.  

     FBLA State Leadership Conference

    Congratulations to Antonio H. he placed 1st in Healthcare Administration and Johnathan B. placed 3rd in Coding and Programming.  Both students are now qualified to attend FBLA Nationals in Baltimore this summer.   

     

    FBLA State Leadership Conference Winners

     

    Comments (-1)
  •  

    Parent and Student Meetings

     

    Wednesday, March 28th – 6:00pm

    Student-Athlete Academic Eligibility Presentation & Panel – For all students aspiring to play any sport.

     

    Football Recruiting – How your son can go to college and play football.

    SSHS Student Athlete Academic Eligibility Flyer

                

     

     

    Monday, April 2nd – 6:00pm

    AP & Dual Enrollment – Informational Meeting for Advanced Placement & Dual enrollment courses at SSHS.

    SSHS AP and DE Flyer

                   

     

     

    Monday, April 9th – 6:30pm

    SSHS: Our School & Beyond – Planning for High School & Post-High School.

    SSHS Our School and Beyond

                   

    Comments (-1)
  •  

    Transcript Request Steps 2018

    Comments (-1)
  •  

    Sumter County Math Field Day Champions!

    Math Field Day Champions

    1st Place Algebra 1 – Lance Watkins

    1st Place Geometry – Jennifer Stempek

    2nd Place Algebra 2 – Connor Fitts

    Combo winner Advanced Math and Top Combo Score – Meghan Miller

    1st Place Algebra 1 Team

    1st Place Geometry Team

    1st Place Overall

     

    Math Coaches: Nick Sapp and Charlie Breen

    Comments (-1)
  •  

     

    Congressman Webster thoroughly enjoyed the time spent at

    South Sumter High School. Cookie was a wonderful guide!

    Congressman Webster's SSHS Visit

     

    Comments (-1)
  •  

    Colonel William Murry presenting Joseph Cilenti

    Certificate of Appointment

     

    Colonel William Murry presenting Joseph Cilenti Certificate of Appointment

     

    Colonel William Murry:

     

                 On behalf of the President of the United States of America and the United States

    Military Academy Admissions Committee, I take great pleasure in presenting this

    certificate of appointment to Joseph Eusebio Cilenti for the Class of 2022.

     

    Colonel William Murry presenting Joseph Cilenti

     

    Comments (-1)
  •  

    2018 Counselor Luncheon

    Mona  Oliver

    Mona  Oliver honored for her commitment to

    student success and the DE program.

     

    Comments (-1)
  •  

    SSHS Raider Band and Color Guard

    SSHS Raider Band and Color Guard participated in the Florida Bandmasters Association’s District 19 Solo & Ensemble Music Performance Assessment. 

     

    EXCELLENT RATINGS:

     

    Logan Brown - Trumpet Solo

    Aiden Judge - Flute Solo

    Victoria Dudeck & Blake Fontana – Multi-Percussion Duet

    Karrah Christensen, Aiden Judge, Ally Makinano – Flute Trio

    Delaney Durham – Flag Solo

    Anna Hutchins – Flag Solo

     

    SUPERIOR RATINGS:

     

    Travis Burkes & Jason Yurich – Mallet Duet

    Ashlyn Anders – Bari Saxophone Solo

    Gracie Daugherty, Victoria Dudeck, Travis Burkes, Blake Fontana, Kyle Bray, Jason Yurich – Percussion Sextet

     

    SUPERIOR RATINGS QUALIFYING FOR STATE S&E:

     

    Alex Tomberlin – Alto Saxophone Solo

    Karrah Christensen – Flute Solo

    Alex Tomberlin, Madison Craig, William Jacobik, & Ashlynn Anders – Saxophone Quartet

    Kellie Knight – Flag Solo

    Alexis Willis – Flag Solo

     

    SUPERIOR IN CHORAL S&E:

     

    Karrah Christensen

    Comments (-1)
  • Sumter STEM Vision 

     

    Congratulations to our Big Springs Regional Science Fair participants!   We are proud to be sending the following Sumter students to the State Science and Engineering Fair in March  and the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair in May! 

     

      ISEF Team Regional State Team

     

    Junior Division:

    Dallis Clay-SSM

    Aidan Maggio-SSM

    Cheyenne Shirley- SSM

     

    Senior Division:

    Chloe Johnson-SSH

    Kindle Hon-SSH

    Taylor Hubbard-SSH

    Antonio Hernandez-SSH

    Johnathan Bressette- SSH

    Ginette Comer-SSH

    Makayla Bedgood-SSH

    Jorge Guillen-SSH

    Rachael Yacuzzo-SSH

     

    International Science and Engineering Fair:

    Antonio Hernandez-SSH

    Jorge Guillen-SSH

    Makayla Bedgood- SSH

    Rachael Yacuzzo-SSH

    Comments (-1)
  •  

    What is CTE?

     

    Career and Technical Education, or CTE, is education that directly prepares students for high-wage, high-demand careers. CTE covers many different fields, including Agricultural, Business Technology, Early Childhood, Criminal Justice, Health Care and many more. CTE encompasses many different types of education, from classroom learning to certification programs to work-based learning opportunities outside the classroom.

     

    Stop by SSHS CTE programs to see what is happening here on our campus.

     

    FBLA District Winners Winners Agritechnology Criminal Justice Early Childhood Education Medical Academy

    Comments (-1)
  •  

    FBLA 2018 District Winners 

     

     

     FBLA 2018 District Winners

     

    Jacob

    Adams

    2nd Place - Sports & Entertainment Management

    Andrew

    Ashley

    2nd Place - Sports & Entertainment Management

    Natasha

    Badal

    1st Place - Introduction to Business Communication

    Makayla

    Bedgood

    2nd Place - Introduction to Business Procedures

    Johnathan

    Bressette

    1st Place - Coding or Programming

    Ginette

    Comer

    1st Place - Sales Presentation

    Mathew

    Cournoyer

    3rd Place - Job Interview

    Briana

    Crews

    3rd Place - Business Law

    Lizbeth

    Cruz

    1st Place - Business Calculations

    Micah

    Dickerson

    2nd Place - Introduction to Public Speaking

    Alexandria

    Ford

    1st Place - Introduction to Business Procedures

    Ana

    Gamez

    2nd Place - Job Interview

    Jorge

    Guillen

    1st Place - Business Communications

    Hailey

    Hacker

    1st Place - Agribusiness

    Antonio

    Hernandez

    1st Place - Health Care Administration

    Alexis

    Kelley

    1st Place - Introduction to FBLA

    Casey

    Lovett

    2nd Place - Advertising

    Alexandria

    Makinano

    3rd Place - Introduction to Financial Math

    Yurika

    Negrete

    2nd Place - Introduction to Business

    Vrinda

    Patel

    3rd Place - Introduction to Business Communication

    Ohm

    Patel

    3rd Place - Introduction to Information Technology

    Husena

    Rajkotwala

    1st Place  - Introduction to Parliamentary Procedures

    Pablo

    Remis

    2nd Place - Impromptu Speaking

    Amari

    Rocker

    3rd Place - Introduction to FBLA

    Daniel

    Sanchez

    1st Place - Introduction to Public Speaking

    Hanna

    Sowell

    2nd Place - Organizational Leadership

    Matthew

    Tadlock

    2nd Place - Business Calculations

     

    Comments (-1)
  • SSHS Health Occupation Students of America- HOSA

    Health Occupation Students of America competed on Saturday at Regional competitions

    The SSHS Health Occupation Students of America competed on Saturday at Regional competitions.  We had 16 students compete on Saturday and 10 students advanced to compete at the State conference in April.  These are your future surgeons, pediatricians, anesthesiologists, nurses, etc.  They are an amazing group of students who are focused and committed!  They have been practicing and studying for months!  These students were up at 5:00 am on Saturday and traveled 1 ½ hours to compete. 

    Comments (-1)
  • SSHS Raider Music

     

    Congratulations to Gracie Daugherty for earning an EXCELLENT Rating and McKenzie Morrison for earning a SUPERIOR Rating at the Florida Vocal Associations District 5 Solo & Ensemble Music Performance Assessment this past Saturday.  Both students performed two solo songs to earn these ratings.  McKenzie’s SUPERIOR Rating qualifies her to perform at the State Solo & Ensemble Music Performance Assessment in March.

    Comments (-1)
  •  

    Annual Report

    Comments (-1)
  •  

    Raider Naval Science Cadets Orienteering Team

     

    Congratulations to the Raider Naval Science Cadets Orienteering Teams and staff for their first place at the Green Brook Adventure Park  Orienteering  Competition on Saturday, December 16, 2017.

     

    Congratulations to the Raider Naval Science Cadets Orienteering Teams and staff for their first place at the Lake Louisa Orienteering Competition on Saturday, December 9, 2017.

     

    On Saturday, December 9, 2017, South Sumter NNDCC orienteering teams made history at Lake Louisa in Clermont by being the only NJROTC or NNDCC unit to ever win FOUR consecutive orienteering competitions.  

     

    Congratulations to the Raider Naval Science Cadets Orienteering team and staff for their Moss Park Orienteering Competition on Saturday and Sunday, October 14 and 15, 2017 Championship.

     

    First place on Saturday, October 14 , 2017

     

    Third, second, and first place on Sunday, October 15, 2017

     

    Raider Naval Science Cadets Orienteering Team

     

    Please congratulate the orienteering team members listed below!!!

     

    ROBERT WELLER

    ITZEL BARBIERE

    JOSE BARBIERE

    CHEYANN TYLER

    ROSA ALVARDO

    ALYSSA HUENKE

    DAVID MALLORY

    MEGHAN MILLER

    LOUIS ROSCOE

    AIDEN JUDGE

    ALEX FOLEY

    LAWRENCE CRUZ SANTOS

    IAN HALBY

    EVAN BENTLEY

    KYLE GORHAM

    CALEB ADAMS

    TYLER BOLDIN

    LIAM STRATTON

    GAGE HEDRICK

    KEITH WATKINS

    KODY TURNER

    LANE TRAYER

    SHEYANN MCNEAL

    KATE CARVAJAL

    JOSHUA BUSH

    RACHAEL YACUZZO

    Comments (-1)
  •  

    College Awareness Week

    November 13-17

    Sponsored by AVID

    Group Chalk

    Quotes:

    “It was fun, even though the freshmen came in last place.” Mica Crandall (9th grade)

    “This was the best pep rally ever because it involved way more people and there was a build up all week.” Zach Evanoski (12th grade)

    “It was above and beyond. I loved it, it was fun. Raider spirit! South Sumter Disney Land!” Wyatt Shaw (12th grade)

    “It was fun, definitely. It was great to get everybody involved in AVID week. A lot of people participated.” Jillian Mears (10th grade)

    “I’ve been sneezing blue chalk, but it was really fun!” Shayne Mead (11th grade)

     

    Principal Quote:

    “People achieve what they believe they can.  We want ALL students to be aware of the opportunities college affords and believe that with hard work comes great reward.  We know that the future success of these students will depend on some type of postsecondary education whether that is college, technical school, or military and it is our job to prepare them.” Christina McKinney

      

    Relay events:

    The team had to work their way through a hula-hoop while holding hands

    They had to balance the text book on their head while walking

    They had to unscramble the sentence (Raiders achieve what they believe- which is this year’s school motto)

    They had to work out a math problem

    Eat a donut off of a string

    Put together a puzzle that was their college’s logo- Seniors were red for Harvard, Juniors were blue for Yale, Sophomores were green for Dartmouth, and Freshmen were orange for Princeton (The college logo’s are on the attached flyer)

     

    Freshman Team Sophomore Team

    Junior Team Senior Team

    Wyatt pieing Principal McKinney Desarae and Garrett Jessica Emily Chantel and Eliazar

    Brittnay and Megan Bailey Elizabeth and Courtney

     

     

    Comments (-1)
  • NNDCC cadets performed the POW/MIA ceremony and were recognized at the JROTC dinner at the Eisenhower Recreational Center in

     

    NNDCC cadets performed the POW/MIA ceremony and were recognized at the JROTC dinner at the Eisenhower Recreational Center in the villages on Wednesday, November 8, 2017

     

    Itzel Barbiere – Military Officer Association of America Medal - Good Academic Standing, High Morals, Loyal to Unit, Potential for Leadership

    Comments (-1)
  •  

    Academic Eligibility Information

     

    NCAA Core Classes

     

    Comments (-1)
  •  

    Dual Enrollment Qualifications

     

    1. Must have an unweighted, cumulative GPA of 3.0 or more
    2. Must pass 10th grade FSA/ELA test
    3. Pass Algebra 1 EOC
    4. Must meet postsecondary readiness cut scores in Reading and one other section of one of these 3 tests:
      1. PERT – Reading= 106, Writing  = 103, Math = 114
      2. SAT  -   Reading 480 or sub-score of 24, Math = 480 or sub-score of 24
      3. ACT  –  Reading = 19, English = 17 , Math = 19

     

    Comments (-1)
  •  

    FAFSA Infomation

     

    Click here for information.

     

    Comments (-1)
  • MyCareerShines

    Florida's comprehensive education and career planning system, allows students to assess their interests, explore careers, plan for education, and prepare for jobs. The online planning tool helps students make a plan which keeps them on the right path toward success in school and life after graduation. And the best part, MyCareerShines is funded by the state of Florida and FREE for everyone! Go to MyCareerShines.org to get started.

     

    Comments (-1)
  •  

     

    SSHS Mission Statement

     

    South Sumter High School, in partnership with its stakeholders, is committed to providing a systemic, comprehensive educational program to educate, enhance, encourage, and empower all students to achieve their personal, social, educational, and career/life goals. It is a program developed according to professional standards and appropriate models of best practices in the field of education. Learning environments will be physically and psychologically healthy and safe, managed by professionally trained and certified staff. With a commitment to individual uniqueness and maximum development of human potential, the ultimate goal of the program is for students to graduate with the competencies necessary to make self-directed, realistic, and responsible decisions and to become productive workers, lifelong learners and successful contributors to society.

     

     

    Comments (-1)
  •  

    Vision Statement

     

    At South Sumter High School we adhere to the belief that all students can learn. Working as a team, our purpose is to provide a comprehensive educational program that assists all students in acquiring the critical skills for lifelong learning and success.

    Comments (-1)

Great Things Are Happening In Sumter District Schools

Legal Compliance

CLOSE
CLOSE