SUMTER COUNTY

School District

Return to Headlines

Florida State Science and Engineering Fair

SUMTER COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT
2680 West County Road 476
Bushnell, Florida  33513
352-793-2315

Press Release

From:  Colleen Strickland, Curriculum Supervisor

Date:  April 4, 2017

Subject:  Florida State Science and Engineering Fair

 

Students from the Big Springs Region (Marion and Sumter County) won big at the 62nd Annual State Science and Engineering Fair March 28-30, 2017 in Lakeland Florida.  The fair hosted over 850 middle and high school students from around the state competing in 13 categories.  Twenty-eight of the thirty-two projects representing Big Springs took home prizes including nearly $3000.00 cash, $15,000.00 in scholarships, and 25 place awards.  Top honors went to Colby Pitts, South Sumter High School, who was awarded a $14,000 scholarship nomination to the University of Central Florida and Andy Shar, of the Villages Middle School, who was a Grand Award winner and 1st place in his category.  See the full listing of Sumter awards below.  Students were accompanied to the Florida State Science and Engineering Fair by teachers Shelly Paulinyce, Emily Keeler, Monica Vinas and Lauri Siverson. Sumter County will be represented at the International Science and Engineering Fair May 14-19 in Los Angeles CA by Tiffany Liu, Abby Lifferth, Carter Draney, Carlie Taylor, Joseph Cilenti, Emily Hough, Carson Wells and Ryan Casey. 

School

First Name

Last Name

Award(s)

South Sumter Middle

Makayla

Bedgood

3rd Place

South Sumter Middle

Lauren

Jones

East Panhandle Excellence in Research Award

Villages Charter Middle

Micaela

McGrath

3rd Place

Villages Charter Middle

Ebubechi

Nwaubani

6th Place and $25 Polk County Special Award

South Sumter Middle

Vrinda

Patel

4th Place

Villages Charter Middle

Andy

Shar

$500 Grand Award, $200 First Place

South Sumter Middle

Cheyenne

Shirley

Certificate of Participation

South Sumter Middle

Colton

Ward

Honorable Mention

South Sumter Middle

Rachael

Yacuzzo

Honorable Mention and $350 Florida Association for Food Protection Award

South Sumter Middle

Matthew

Yates

Honorable Mention

South Sumter High

Johnathan

Bressette

3rd Place

South Sumter High

Joseph

Cilenti

Honorable Mention, National Youth Science Camp Award, $1000 Apollo 1 Scholarship, NASA Outstanding Achievement Award

Villages Charter High

Carter

Draney

2nd Place

South Sumter High

Jorge

Guillen

$75 James F. Miley Award

South Sumter High

Emily

Hough

3rd Place

Villages Charter High

Abby

Lifferth

2nd Place

Villages Charter High

Tiffany

Liu

2nd Place

Villages Charter High

Kevin

Matos

3rd Place, ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Award

Villages Charter High

Sabrina

Mead

6th Place, Brevard South $25 Award

South Sumter High

Colby

Pitts

3rd Place, $14,000 UCF Scholarship Nomination

South Sumter High

Casey

Ryan

3rd Place

South Sumter High

Alyssa

Sanchez

4th Place

Villages Charter High

Carlie

Taylor

Honorable Mention

South Sumter High

Jacob

Wells

3rd Place

 

 

Group of students and advisors for the State Science and Engineering Fair

State Science and Engineering Fair Group Picture




CLOSE